Skip to main content
PolicySpeak
← All files
AE

Animal Equality

NGO · Spain · EU Transparency Register 717124648665-55

2
positions filed
in the 326 files tracked
2
legislative files
of 326 tracked
1
with a full position paper
attached to a submission

Counts here are a floor, never a total: they cover the 326 consultation files tracked so far (29,503 submissions, mostly 2025–26), so an organization's real filing history is larger, not smaller.

Who they are

Among the 784 non-governmental organisations on this site, they rank #292 by legislative files engaged — a count of participation, not a measure of influence.

0.5
declared lobbying FTE
self-declared
declared costs / yr (floor)
0
EP accreditations
as declared to the register
2023
in the register since

Declares membership of

  • Animal Equality Italy https://animalequality.it/
  • Animal Equality Germany https://animalequality.de/
  • Animal Equality UK https://animalequality.org.uk/
  • Animal Equality USA https://animalequality.org/
  • Igualdad Animal México https://igualdadanimal.mx/
  • Animal Equality Brasil https://animalequality.org.br/
  • Animal Equality India https://animalequality.in/

Self-declared to the EU Transparency Register (snapshot 30 Aug 2026).

Register category
Non-governmental organisations
Registered as
Fundación Igualdad Animal (Igualdad Animal)
Head office
Madrid, Spain

Self-declared to the EU Transparency Register (snapshot 30 Aug 2026); cost bands are floors, not audited totals. Reused under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU.

Track Animal in PolicySpeak: request access →

Work at Animal Equality? so we know who speaks for it.

Follow the files Animal Equality engages with

One email on Tuesdays when a new position is filed on these 2 files, from Animal Equality or from anyone else on them. Only when there is something new.

We use your email for these updates, and PolicySpeak may contact you about the product. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy policy.

Their record over time

Animal Equality filed 2 positions between 3 Mar 2025 and 7 Apr 2026, across 2 of the 326 legislative files tracked here, attaching a full position paper 1 time.

2025 · 1 filed2026 · 1 filed

What they argued

Evaluation of the Public Procurement Directivesfiled 3 Mar 2025PDFsource

Animal Equality urges the European Commission to reform public procurement regulations by adopting a mandatory approach integrating animal welfare as a key factor in procurement decisions. This can be achieved by incorporating assessable criteria in tender specifications, such as using eggs from cage-free hens, and incentivizing suppliers who invest in technologies that eliminate cruel practices, such as killing…

Looking for an argument rather than an organization? Search every submission for a phrase and see everyone who used it.

Is this your organization?

Everything on this page comes from Animal Equality’s own submissions to the European Commission — we have added nothing and interpreted nothing. If something is wrong or out of date, email info@policyspeak.com and we will correct it. If you are an individual named in a record, our privacy policy sets out your rights to correction, objection and removal.

Quotes are verbatim from submissions published by the European Commission, trimmed to their opening passage and never summarized by a model. Organizations only, never individuals. Reused under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU; the European Commission is not liable for this reuse.